Commonwealth v. Diana Matos
[…] The defendant held onto B.C.’s identifying documents such as her birth certificate and social security card and told her to call when B.C. confirmed everything was “okay.” The entire sting operation went as planned, with Detective DiSalvatore gaining sufficient evidence to prove prostitution charges against B.C. and the defendant. The detective then gave B.C. a false reason to leave the hotel and return in a hour. Malden police arrested B.C. and the co-defendants after they returned to the hotel and picked up B.C.
Issue: Under G.L. c. 272, § 4A, does the Commonwealth have to prove that a minor was not previously involved with prostitution?
The relevant statute is as follows: “Whoever induces a minor to become a prostitute, or who knowingly aids and assists in such inducement, shall be punished…” The Commonwealth argued that the language should be read to prohibit conduct that induced a minor to engage in prostitution, thus not requiring the showing that the minor had previously not engaged in prostitution.