DISCLAIMER:
[…] The occupant who had hired the Defendant, identified him while he was being detained.

Procedural History:
The defendant was found guilty “of breaking and entering with the intent to commit a felony and with the resulting infliction of fear upon a lawful occupant” in Hampden Superior Court.

Issue:
Did the court error in convicting the defendant?

Discussion:
No. The Defendant claims that the Commonwealth did not meet their burden of proof in proving that he “intended to cause fear to the occupant”. Looking at the relevant language in G.L. c. 266 §17 as quoted in the opinion it states that “Whoever… breaks and enters in the day time, a building… with intent to commit a felony, the owner or any other person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished...”. Usually when the evidence and its sufficiency of bringing about a verdict are questioned the evidence is considered in a light that would be more favorable to the prosecution and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, in this case the intent to place the owner or others lawfully in the