DISCLAIMER:
[…] This motion was denied in the district court.
  
The appeal from the denial of the motion from 2006 was consolidated with the appeal of the 2007 ruling in the appeals court.  The appeals court affirmed the district court’s rulings, and the SJC granted leave to obtain further appellate review.  The SJC affirmed the denial of the motion to withdraw the admission to sufficient facts and the denial of the motion for reconsideration. 


Discussion 

The SJC stated the language of G.L. c. 278, § 29D in effect at the time of the defendant’s admissions was, "[a]bsent a record that the [c]ourt provided the [immigration] advisement ... the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.".  The court rejected the Commonwealth’s argument that there should be a presumption of regularity similar to that which occurs under challenges about the voluntariness of a guilty plea pursuant to Mass. R.Crim. P. 30(b).