DISCLAIMER:
[…] Therefore, reference to the original text is indispensable.



Monday, February 6, 2012

Commonwealth v. Magnus M., 461 Mass. 459

 Supreme Judicial Court February 6, 2012


Facts: Magnus M., a juvenile, broke and entered into a motor vehicle in the nighttime, with the intent to commit a felony.

Procedural History: At a trial by jury, the juvenile was found “delinquent.” The presiding judge ordered the case be continued without a finding and placed the juvenile on probation, over the Commonwealth’s objection. The judge based this decision on Massachusetts General Laws c. 119 § 58, which reads in relevant part, “At the hearing of a complaint against a child the court shall hear the testimony of any witnesses who appear and take such evidence relative to the case as shall be produced. If the allegations against a child are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, he may be adjudged a delinquent child, or in lieu thereof, the court may continue the case without a finding and . . . place the child on probation.”

Issue #1: Does M.G.L. c. 119 § 58 permit the Juvenile court to continue delinquency proceedings without a finding after a trial in which the juvenile was found delinquent?

Yes.