The defendant noticed that one of the occupants was doing
[…] him. The occupant who had hired the Defendant, identified him while he was
being detained.
Procedural History:
The defendant was found guilty “of breaking and entering
with the intent to commit a felony and with the resulting infliction of fear
upon a lawful occupant” in Hampden Superior Court.
Issue:
Did the court error in convicting the defendant?
Discussion:
No. The Defendant claims that the Commonwealth did not meet
their burden of proof in proving that he “intended to cause fear to the
occupant”. Looking at the relevant language in G.L. c. 266 §17 as quoted in the
opinion it states that “Whoever… breaks and enters in the day time, a building…
with intent to commit a felony, the owner or any other person lawfully therein
being put in fear, shall be punished...”. Usually when the evidence and its
sufficiency of bringing about a verdict are questioned the evidence is
considered in a light that would be more favorable to the prosecution and must
be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, in this case the intent to place the owner