DISCLAIMER:
[…] The officer was working with a Massachusetts police department to investigate reports of an adult male chatting online with minors in a sexually explicit manner.  Police identified the defendant through internet protocol addresses and, upon the execution of a search warrant, recovered the computers used in the chats.

Discussion

Issue 1:  Did the defendant demonstrate specific intent to violate the crime of child enticement by establishing his wish to meet and establishing a tentative plan to engage in a prohibited act?

            The crime of child enticement (G. L. c. 265, § 26C(b)) requires four elements, one of which is the “intent that he or another person will violate [one of the enumerated statutes] or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force.”  According to Commonwealth v.